Kymsol

Kymsol Privacy Policy

Kymsol is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of our kymsol.com website (”Site”) according to the Personal Data Act (523/1999), the Act on the Protection of Privacy in Electronic Communications (516/2004) and other applicable laws.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform the user of the site what type of data we collect, how we use that data and how we transfer this data to third parties. In this privacy policy we also describe the cookies policy on our Site and on third party websites. By using the Site you agree to the processing of your personal information according to this privacy policy.

Collected data and regular data sources

We may collect personal information from the user him/herself when visiting the Site by using cookies and other techniques, among others. We may collect data on e.g. how the user uses the Site and our other services.

The personal information collected on users when using the Site include necessary information with regard to the purpose of processing personal information. We may collect e.g. contact information such as name, phone number, e-mail address and other possible information collected with the user’s consent.

The purpose of processing personal information

We use personal/user information collected via the Site for the following purposes e.g.:

  • Analytics and statistics on the Site
  • Communications regarding our Site and services, maintaining customer relationships;
  • Producing, providing, developing, enhancing and protecting our services and the Site;
  • Preventing and investigating abuse;
  • Protecting rights and/or property related to the Site; and
  • Other similar purposes

Cookies policy

Cookies are usually small text files that your internet browser saves on your terminal to identify and re-identify the user. The text file contains a small piece of information that the internet server may read at the next visit to the same page. Some of these cookies are essential for browsing websites. Other cookies are useful from the user’s point of view because they ease using the site by e.g. remembering your user name or the chosen language settings. With the help of cookies we can identify your browser and use the information acquired for counting the browsers visiting the site,and analysing their use of our site, i.e. statistical monitoring. Our goal is to develop our service in this way to make it serve users even better.

Cookies used on the Site

Cookies may be used to collect the following information:

  • User’s IP-address;
  • Time;
  • Websites used and the time spent on them
  • Browser type, terminal operating system;
  • The web address from which the user accessed the Site and where he/she moves to after using the Site; and
  • The server and domain from which the user accessed the Site

The Site may also contain cookies of third parties such as measuring and tracking services. Third parties may place cookies on your terminal when you visit our Site.

You may control to what extent you accept the use of cookies and targeting marketing, if you so wish. You can prevent the use of cookies by changing your browser settings. Please note that should you delete the cookies, you may not be able to use certain functions on the Site.

Regular transferal of information

Information collected via automatic data collection may be disclosed to the following categories of persons:

  • Service providers such as companies specialized in data analysis and internet marketing
  • The Authorities in those cases where the law or our benefit or the benefit of a third party requires it
  • Our affiliates and associated companies or other companies that are part of the same group or economic corporation, a new owner, partial owner or operator of the Site and their advisers in the case of company acquisition or transaction.
  • In addition, information may be transferred to third parties in a form in which individual users cannot be identified and it is not personal information.

Transferring data outside the EU or EEA

Due to the technical implementation of processing data, some Site information may be physically located on servers outside the European Union. Data transfer is based on the user’s consent.

Links to third party sites

Our Site may contain links to web pages hosted by third parties. We are not liable for such third party site content or privacy policies. We recommend that you carefully go through the terms concerning the privacy policy of each site.

Principles of protecting personal information

We use the necessary technical and organisational data protection measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access and their accidental or illegal deletion; changing, transferring, giving away or any other illegal method of processing them.

Intellectual property rights and access rights

This www site is protected by legislation concerning intellectual property rights such as the copyright act and international intellectual rights agreements. Copyright and other intellectual rights of the Site, its design and content belong to Kymsol or other information providers.

Even partial publishing, transferring, copying, reproducing, storing, using or other exploitation without the express prior consent of the Kymsol is prohibited.

Your rights and your influence

You have a right to review information concerning yourself in our registers, a right to demand correction of false information, a right to refuse the processing of your personal information in direct marketing and in any other ways and your rights are protected under the Personal Data Act.

On your request we will correct, delete or complete personal information that is false, unnecessary, incomplete or outdated. You may use your above mentioned rights by contacting our customer service at the address info@kymsol.com. When you use your right to review information a reasonable fee may be required if the last review was conducted less than one year ago.

Changes in privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy by notification on the Site. We recommend that you read this privacy policy regularly.

Kymsol responsibility

Kymsol may change, update, cancel or delete website content whole or in part at their own consideration without any prior notification. Kymsol is not responsible for timeliness, accuracy, availability, interruptions to availability, or malfunctions (including viruses). Kymsol is also not responsible for damage caused to users’ software, hardware or any other property, nor for carelessness or situations where Kymsol has been informed that there is a possibility of this kind of damage. The user may report a malfunction or other issue to Kymsol to the address info@kymsol.com

Contact information

The register holder of the personal information collected is Kymsol. The contact person in relation to holding the register and processing of personal information is Kymsol. You can send enquiries regarding this privacy policy to info@kymsol.com.

Privacy Statement

Privacy statement in accordance with section 10 of the Personal Data Act (22.4.1999/523)

Controller
Sponlator Oy, Kymppi Consulting Oy, Kymsol Oy, Kymsol As
Konetie 20
90620 OULU

Person handling the data register
Tiina Määttä
Phone: +358 (0)20 188 1100
info@kymsol.com

Name of the register
Recruitment Register

Intended use of personal data
The personal data will be used for Kymsol and its Group and Subsidiary Company recruitment purposes. The use of the personal data is justified due to legitimate interest (such as the job applicant’s application and recruitment process) and the consent given by the register subject regarding personal and applicability assessment.

Information content of the register
The register includes the following personal information of the subject necessary for the recruitment process and the applied job:

Personal data
• The person’s first and last name
• Contact information (Email address, post address and telephone number)
• Date of Birth
• Sex
• Nationality and Country
• Information regarding the job application and resume
• Information regarding the job / task
• Information regarding interviews and personal and applicability assessments
• Information regarding the employment process and employee selection
• Other possible information provided by the applicant

Sources of data subject to regulations:
The register contains only data provided by the register subject him or herself. In addition, the information will be obtained from the information saved during the employment process.

Statutory handovers and transfers of data outside the EU or the European Economic Area
Data will not be transferred or handed over outside the EU or the European Economic Area. Kymsol uses external third party service providers for recruiting and personal and applicability assessments. In these cases, the service provider handles only the data that is necessary for the nature of the service provider’s work.

Data protection principles of the register
Manually handled register data and documents including this data are kept in locked premises. Access has been limited to personnel handling human resources matters. The controller’s information system and files are protected using the technical protection methods normally used in an enterprise. To access the register, users require a personal username and password, which is only granted to those of the controller’s staff to whose status and duties the right of access is related to recruitment. Access control is carried out on the premises of the data controller. Applicant data will be stored for 12 months.

Rights of the data subject: right to inspect and right to rectification
The data subject has the right to inspect their data and the right to object to its processing. The data subject has the right to rectify false information and demand deletion of such information. Requests for inspection, rectification or deletion must be delivered to the register contact person in writing.

Rights of the data subject: other rights
The data subject has the right to resist or request the limitation of the handling of personal data subject to the Personal Data Act (effective 25 May 2018) and to file a complain to the Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman.

×